¬ť∂Ļ…Ámadou

EPSB.ca ¬Ľ Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

¬ť∂Ļ…Ámadou has developed this website as a resource for individuals and organizations wanting information about ¬ť∂Ļ…Ámadou and its services and resources.

We are committed to providing our visitors with a website that respects privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on Edmonton Public School websites.

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or email address. We only collect this information if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via email, through a contact form or registering in a secure portion of the site (e.g., online registration forms).

Any personal information you provide is protected under Alberta’s (FOIP). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed:

Online Registrations

If you are registering online for a Division school or using the registration forms on the Metro Continuing Education, Centre High or Argyll Centre websites, any personal information you provide is collected in compliance with section 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. ¬ť∂Ļ…Ámadou collects, uses, and maintains the information for the purpose of admission, registration, and other activities directly related to its educational programs. Read more about how we collect and use personal information in schools.

Cookies

A cookie is a file placed on your computer with your temporary internet files while you are visiting a website. We use cookies to track how visitors use our site. We do not store personal information in cookies, nor do we collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this site.

Tools we use

We use Google Analytics, Hotjar and Microsoft Clarity to better understand our users’ needs and improve our website. These tools use first and third-party cookies and other technologies to capture anonymous statistical information that includes:

This data is reflected in statistical reports, heatmaps and session recordings that help us to determine the popularity of services and online activity. Additionally, we use this information for site optimization and for fraud detection/security purposes. 

For further information about these tools, visit:

Controlling cookies

If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when a cookie will be placed.

Security

¬ť∂Ļ…Ámadou’ computer system uses software to monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or damage the service we provide. No attempt is made to identify users or their usage patterns except during law enforcement investigations.

We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except ¬ť∂Ļ…Ámadou personnel who need the information, e.g. to respond to a request.

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other sites; we are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage you to examine the material and information found on each site, including the privacy policy and disclaimers, and make your own decisions about:

Google Workspace for Education

¬ť∂Ļ…Ámadou uses Google Workspace for Education, which allows all students and staff to communicate and collaborate. Emails sent or received by ¬ť∂Ļ…Ámadou are stored on servers located outside of Canada and subject to foreign laws.

More information

For questions or comments about this policy, or for more information about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please contact ¬ť∂Ļ…Ámadou:

Email: info@epsb.ca
Phone: 780-429-8357
Fax: 780-497-7426